Grammys 2022: The Nation Music and Americana Winners


Brothers Osborne, nine-time nominees, gained their first profession Grammy award throughout Sunday’s streaming Grammy Premiere Ceremony. The duo of TJ and John Osborne gained Finest Nation/Duo Group Efficiency for his or her introspective tune “Youthful Me,” written shortly after the duo’s singer TJ Osborne got here out as a homosexual man.

“I by no means thought I’d be capable to do music professionally due to my sexuality and I by no means thought I’d be on this stage accepting a Grammy,” TJ stated, his voice cracking.

“I need to thank my youthful self for pursuing this,” John Osborne stated. “Deal with that particular person.

Chris Stapleton gained a pair of awards in the course of the non-televised ceremony, together with Finest Nation Solo Efficiency for “You Ought to In all probability Depart” and Finest Nation Music for “Chilly,” which he accepted together with his cowriters and bandmates Dave Cobb, J.T. Treatment, and Derek Mixon. “Thanks for being on this factor known as music with me,” Stapleton stated to his fellow nominees.

Stapleton additionally gained Finest Nation Album for Beginning Over in the course of the televised ceremonies.

2022 Grammy Winners in Nation and Roots Music:

Finest Nation Solo Efficiency
“Without end After All,” Luke Combs
“Keep in mind Her Title,” Mickey Guyton
“All I Do Is Drive,” Jason Isbell
“Digicam Roll,” Kacey Musgraves
“You Ought to In all probability Depart,” Chris Stapleton – WINNER

Finest Nation Duo/Group Efficiency
“If I Didn’t Love You,” Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
“Youthful Me,” Brothers Osborne – WINNER
“Glad You Exist,” Dan + Shay
“Chasing After You,” Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
“Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go House),” Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Finest Nation Music
“Higher Than We Discovered It,” Maren Morris (Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters)
“Digicam Roll,” Kacey Musgraves (Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters)
“Chilly,” Chris Stapleton (Dave Cobb, J.T. Treatment, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters) – WINNER
“Nation Once more,” Thomas Rhett (Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters)
“Fancy Like,” Walker Hayes (Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters)
“Keep in mind Her Title,” Mickey Guyton (Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters)

Finest Nation Album
Skeletons, Brothers Osborne
Keep in mind Her Title, Mickey Guyton
The Marfa Tapes, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
The Ballad of Dood & Juanita, Sturgill Simpson
Beginning Over, Chris Stapleton – WINNER

Finest American Roots Efficiency
“Cry,” Jon Batiste – WINNER
“Love and Remorse,” Billy Strings
“I Want I Knew How It Would Really feel to Be Free,”  The Blind Boys of Alabama & Bela Fleck
“Identical Satan,” Brandy Clark that includes Brandi Carlile
“Nightflyer,” Allison Russell

Finest American Roots Music
“Avalon,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi (Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters)
“Name Me a Idiot,” Valerie June that includes Carla Thomas (Valerie June, songwriter)
“Cry,” Jon Batiste (Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters) – WINNER
“Diamond Studded Sneakers,” Yola (Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters)
“Nightflyer,” Allison Russell (Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters)

Finest Americana Album
Downhill From All over the place, Jackson Browne
Leftover Emotions, John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band
Native Sons, Los Lobos – WINNER
Outdoors Baby, Allison Russell
Stand for Myself, Yola

Finest Bluegrass Album
Renewal, Billy Strings
My Bluegrass Coronary heart, Béla Fleck – WINNER
A Tribute to Invoice Monroe, The Notorious Stringdusters
Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Periods), Sturgill Simpson
Music Is What I See, Rhonda Vincent

Finest Conventional Blues Album
100 Years of Blues, Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
Traveler’s Blues, Blues Traveler
I Be Attempting, Cedric Burnside – WINNER
Be Prepared Once I Name You, Man Davis
Take Me Again, Kim Wilson

Finest Modern Blues Album
Delta Kream, The Black Keys that includes Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown
Royal Tea, Joe Bonamassa
Uncivil Conflict, Shemekia Copeland
Fireplace It Up, Steve Cropper
662, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – WINNER

Finest People Album
One Night time Lonely (Stay), Mary Chapin Carpenter
Lengthy Violent Historical past, Tyler Childers
Wednesday (Prolonged Version), Madison Cunningham
They’re Calling Me House, Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – WINNER
Blue Heron Suite, Sarah Jarosz

Finest Roots Gospel Album
Alone With My Religion, Harry Connick, Jr.
That’s Gospel, Brother, Gaither Vocal Band
Conserving On, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Songs for the Instances, The Isaacs
My Savior, Carrie Underwood – WINNER





Supply hyperlink

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.